BBTS Conference 2021


BBTS 2021: Clinical and Scientific Programme

Scroll down for full programme

DAY 1: Monday 13th September
Time
10:15 - 10:30Conference Opening from BBTS President
Dr Heidi Doughty



Simultaneous Sessions
10.30 - 11.30

10:30 - 11:30Red Cell Special Interest Group (SIG):  Red cell membrane and metabolism
Speakers and topics:

Ch Ratnasekhar: Rhythmic glucose metabolism regulates the redox circadian clockwork in human red blood cells
Pedro Moura: Rapid diagnosis of hereditary haemolytic anaemias using automated rheoscopy and supervised machine learning
Mark Vickers: High mannose glycans as a marker of red cell oxidative damage

Session 1 of 3
Blood Bank Technology SIG: Keeping it simple - no really!
Speakers and topics:   

Rob Lees: Getting a live test, quick smart
Katy Veale:  Phenotyping errors - quick fixes?
Martin Maley: Anti-G, the basic basics

Followed by: Q&A - ask the Tech SIG

Session 1 of 1

Sponsored by 
Components SIG
Speakers and topics:


Dr Lise Estcourt: Story of convalescent plasma in a COVID world (TBC)
Peter Janssen: Plasma supply and manufacturing

Session 1 of 1
11:30 - 12:00
Break & Trade Exhibition 
 


Simultaneous Sessions
12.00 - 13.00

12:00 - 13:00
Red Cell SIG: Red Cell Antigens
Speakers and topics:

Thierry Peyrard: CTL2, PEL, EMM and ABCC1: 4 novel blood group systems with null red cell phenotypes and associated biological/clinical changes
Antreas Kalli: Interaction of the human erythrocyte Band 3 anion exchanger 1 (AE1, SLC4A1) with lipids and glycophorin A: Molecular organisation of the Wright (Wr) blood group antigen
Frances Spring: Defining the predicated blood group phenotype of archaic humans

Session 2 of 3
Paediatrics SIG 
Speakers and topics:


Robert Wynn
Suzanne Gunnink
Christof Dame: Red Blood Cell Transfusion Threshold and the Use of Recombinant Erythropoietin in very preterm infants

Session 1 of 1
Microbiology SIG
Speakers and topics:

Katy Davidson: NHSBT/PHE: FAIR and post-implementation monitoring in England
Marc Cloutier: Screening at 48 hours using BacT/ALERT system in Canada; Does the timing matter? 
Hans Zaaijer: Sequential introduction of Usutu and West Nile Virus – learning from the Dutch experience

Session 1 of 1
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break



Simultaneous Sessions
14.00 - 15.00

14:00 - 15:00Red Cell SIG: Erythropoiesis
Speakers and topics:

Dominique Bonnet: Human Erythroid Progenitors are directly infected by SARS-CoV-2: Implications for emerging erythropoiesis in severe COVID-19 patients
Christian Babbs: Reactivation of an Embryonic Globin gene
James Swann: IL-33 promotes anemia during chronic inflammation by inhibiting differentiation of erythroid progenitors

Session 3 of 3
Patient Blood Management - Hospital Transfusion SIG: 
Speakers and topics:

Sara Trompeter: The impact of the pandemic on the treatment of Transfusion Dependent patients
Michelle Lake: New blood app
Sue Pavord: Practical Iron Management

Session 1 of 1
Cellular Therapies SIG
Speakers and topics:

Dr Gillian Horne: Implications of CAR T cell therapy on apheresis services: the Scottish experience
Margarida Rodrigues: The initial UK experience with the introduction of Novartis Kymriah: the manufacturer's perspective
Dr Lynn Manson: UK recommendations for apheresis for the procurement of ATMP starting material: the Advanced Therapy Treatment Centre (ATTC) workstream

Session 1 of 1
15:00 - 15:30Break & Trade Exihibition
 

15:30 - 17:00Plenary I:
Emergency Planning
Speakers and topics:


Prof. Mansoor Khan: Transfusion for Trauma and Major incidents - a view from the Sharp End
Dr. James Daly: Major Incidents and Natural Disasters - The Australian Perspective
Richard Rackham: Business continuity for the transfusion community



17:00 Close


DAY 2: Tuesday 14th September

Time


Simultaneous Sessions
09.00 - 10.00

09:00 - 10:00
SHOT / Quality Improvements
Speakers and topics:

Shruthi Narayan: Highlights of the annual SHOT report
Simon Carter-Graham/ Samantha Reynolds/ Paula Bolton-Maggs/ Laura Green/ Fateha Chowdhury/ Mansoor Khan
Followed by Panel Discussion: Major haemorrhage - a hotbed for errors



Gary Benson: Oral presentation of abstract: Tackling Iron Deficiency Anaemia in Pregnancy  
Mathew Hazell: Oral presentation of abstract: Use of a Day to Day Observation Checklist to Identify Human Factors Related to the Feto-Maternal Investigation and Crossmatching Process in the Red Cell Immunohaematology Department 

Serology Case Studies
Speakers and topics:

Matt Hazel and Karen Madgwick: Complex case study 1
Sara Wright: Case study 2
Shane Grimsley and Dr Jeremy Schofield: Case study 3
Margaret Kenwright Award Session
10:00 - 10:30Break  & Trade Exhibition

 

10:30 - 12:00

Plenary II BBTS Awards
Award winners:


Introduction to Awards by BBTS President Heidi Doughty

James Blundell Award: Dr Meghan Delaney: Access to Safe Blood Transfusion in Low and Middle Income Nations; from "big data" to mosquitos
Kenneth Goldsmith Award: Dr Vanja Crew: Blood Group Genetics; Stone age to Space Age
Race & Sanger Award: Mr Shane Grimsley: 

A significant current challenge within transfusion; meeting the red blood cell (RBC) requirements of patients with Sickle Cell Disorder (SCD).  

The President will also introduce the BBTS Mollison Award winners:

Dr Susan Atkinson and Dr Damien Carson

The President will then present the Percy Lane Oliver Memorial Award to Dr Stephen Thomas on behalf of the Royal College of Pathologists



12:00 - 12:30BBTS Annual General Meeting, Members Only
12:00 - 13:00Lunch & Trade Exhibition


Simultaneous Sessions
13.00 - 14.00

13:00 - 14:00
Transfusion Practitioner Session

Speakers and topics:

Alison Leary: Modelling specialist workforces
Rachel Moss: Transfusion Practitioners around the world
Lauren Hamilton: The challenges of developing e-learning in an electronic system

Sponsored by 


Hospital Laboratory Session
Speakers and topics:


Rashmi Rook: Capacity Plan
Jemma Cable: Growing your own BMS staff
Kerry Dowling: Senior competencies
Haematology Medical Trainees "A week in the life of a transfusion consultant on call"
Speakers:


Fiona Regan
Suzy Morton
14:00 - 15:15Short break followed by Poster and Prize Winning Afternoon
15:15 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:00Quiz


DAY 3: Wednesday 15th September

TimeSession
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary III - COVID
Speakers:

Julie Staves: Laboratory Lessons Learnt
Emily Carpenter: Transfusion Practitioner Lessons Learnt
Louise Sherliker: Blood stocks Lessons Learnt
Rachel Moss: Emergency Planning Lessons Learnt
Shruthi Narayan: SHOT Lessons Learnt

Julie Staves will then chair a round table discussion

 
10:30 - 11:00Break 
11:00 - 12:30

Plenary IV - Post COVID - Looking Forward
Speakers confirmed and topics:


Toby Richards: What is the evidence based approach to pre-op anemia
Dr Adrian Plunkett: Learning from Excellence
Victoria Tuckley: The SHOT perspective

Q & A discussion

12:30 - 12:45Official Close, Dr Heidi Doughty, with Dr Geoff Poole