BBTS Conference


BBTS 2021: Clinical and Scientific Programme

Scroll down for full programme to date

DAY 1: Monday 13th September
TimeSession
10:15 - 10:30Conference Opening from BBTS President Dr Heidi Doughty
10:30 - 11:30Red Cell Special Interest Group (SIG):  Red cell membrane and metabolism
Speakers and topics:

Ch Ratnasekhar: Rhythmic glucose metabolism regulates the redox circadian clockwork in human red blood cells
Pedro Moura: Rapid diagnosis of hereditary haemolytic anaemias using automated rheoscopy and supervised machine learning
Mark Vickers: High mannose glycans as a marker of red cell oxidative damage

Session 1 of 3
10:30 - 11:30
Blood Bank Technology SIG: Keeping it simple - no really!
Speakers and topics:

Rob Lees: Getting a live test, quick smart
Amelia Fairweather: The future of fridges is here?
Katy Veale:  Phenotyping errors - quick fixes?
Martin Maley: Anti-G, the basic basics

Followed by: Q&A - ask the Tech SIG

Session 1 of 1
10:30 - 11:30
Components SIG
Speakers and topics:


Dr Lise Estcourt: Story of convalescent plasma in a COVID world (TBC)
Peter Janssen: Plasma supply and manufacturing

Session 1 of 1
11:30 - 12:00Break & Trade Exhibition
12:00 - 13:00
Red Cell SIG: Red Cell Antigens
Speakers and topics:

Thierry Peyrard: CTL2, PEL, EMM and ABCC1: 4 novel blood group systems with null red cell phenotypes and associated biological/clinical changes
Antreas Kalli: Interaction of the human erythrocyte Band 3 anion exchanger 1 (AE1, SLC4A1) with lipids and glycophorin A: Molecular organisation of the Wright (Wr) blood group antigen
Frances Spring: Defining the predicated blood group phenotype of archaic humans

Session 2 of 3
12:00 - 13:00Paediatrics SIG 

Session 1 of 1
12:00 - 13:00
Microbiology SIG
Speakers and topics:

Katy Davidson: NHSBT/PHE: FAIR and post-implementation monitoring in England
Marc Cloutier: Screening at 48 hours using BacT/ALERT system in Canada; Does the timing matter? 
Hans Zaaijer: Sequential introduction of Usutu and West Nile Virus – learning from the Dutch experience

Session 1 of 1
13:00 - 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00Red Cell SIG: Erythropoiesis
Speakers and topics:

Dominique Bonnet: Human Erythroid Progenitors are directly infected by SARS-CoV-2: Implications for emerging erythropoiesis in severe COVID-19 patients
Christian Babbs: Reactivation of an Embryonic Globin gene
James Swann: IL-33 promotes anemia during chronic inflammation by inhibiting differentiation of erythroid progenitors

Session 3 of 3
14:00 - 15:00
Patient Blood Management - Hospital Transfusion SIG: 
Speakers and topics:

Sara Trompeter: Changes to Trans in High risk patients
Michelle Lake: New blood app
Sue Pavord: Practical Iron Management

Session 1 of 1
14:00 - 15:00
Cellular Therapies SIG:

Session 1 of 1
15:00 - 15:30Break & Trade Exhibition
15:30 - 17:00Plenary I:
Emergency Planning
Speakers and topics:


Mansoor Khan: Major incidents / trauma - The UK Perspective
James Daly: Major Incidents / National Disasters - The Australian Perspective
Richard Rackham: Implications for emergency preparedness for the transfusion community

17:00 Close


DAY 2: Tuesday 14th September

TimeSession
09:00 - 10:00
SHOT / Quality Improvements
Speakers and topics:

Shruthi Narayan: Highlights of the annual SHOT report
Simon Carter-Graham/ Samantha Reynolds/ Paula Bolton-Maggs/ Laura Green/ Fateha Chowdhury: Short presentation by Simon Carter-Graham followed by Panel Discussion: Major haemorrhage - a hotbed for errors

09:00 - 10:00
Serology Case Studies
Speakers and topics:

Matt Hazel and Karen Madgwick: Complex case study 1
Sara Wright: Case study 2
Shane Grimsley and Dr Jeremy Schofield: Case study 3

09:00 - 10:00
Margaret Kenwright Award Session

10:00 - 10:30Break 
10:30 - 12:00

Plenary II BBTS Awards
Award winners:


Race & Sanger Award: Shane Grimsley
Kenneth Goldsmith Award: Dr Vanja Crew
James Blundell Award: Dr Meghan Delaney: Access to Safe Blood Transfusion in Low and Middle Income Nations; from "big data" to mosquitos



12:00 - 12:30BBTS Annual General Meeting, Members Only
12:00 - 13:00Lunch & Trade Exhibition
13:00 - 14:00
Transfusion Practitioner Session

Speakers and topics:

Alison Leary: Modelling specialist workforces
Rachel Moss: Transfusion Practitioners around the world
Lauren Hamilton: The challenges of developing e-learning in an electronic system


13:00 - 14:00
Hospital Laboratory Session
Speakers and topics:


Rashmi Rook: Capacity Plan
Jemma Cable: Growing your own BMS staff
Kerry Dowling: Senior competencies

13:00 - 14:00

Haematology Medical Trainees "A week in the life of a transfusion consultant on call"
Speakers:


Fiona Regan
Suzy Morton

14:00 - 15:30Poster and Prize Winning Afternoon
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:00Quiz


DAY 3: Wednesday 15th September

TimeSession
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary III - COVID
Speakers:

Julie Staves: Laboratory Lessons Learnt
Emily Carpenter: Transfusion Practitioner Lessons Learnt
Louise Sherliker: Blood stocks Lessons Learnt
Rachel Moss: Emergency Planning Lessons Learnt
Shruthi Narayan: SHOT Lessons Learnt

Julie Staves will then chair a round table discussion

 
10:30 - 11:00Break 
11:00 - 12:30

Plenary IV - Post COVID - Looking Forward
Speakers confirmed and topics:


Toby Richards: What is the evidence based approach to pre-op anemia

12:30 - 12:45Official Close, Dr Heidi Doughty, with Dr Geoff Poole