BBTS Conference 2022


BBTS 2022: Clinical and Scientific Programme

Scroll down for programme to date, this will be updated regularly leading up to the event.

DAY 1: Tuesday 13th September
Time
9:15 - 9:30Conference Opening from BBTS President
Dr Geoff Poole



Simultaneous Sessions
9.30 - 11.00

9:30 - 11:00Red Cell Special Interest Group (SIG 1):  Malaria

Speakers and topics:

Molly Carter:
Characterisation of a host red cell receptor for Plasmodium falciparum rosette formation


Joao Luiz da Silva-Filho:
Parasite infection in the haematopoietic niche.


Viola Introini:
Investigating the
mechanisms underpinning preferential invasion of reticulocytes by malaria parasites.































Session 1 of 3
Paediatrics Special Interest Group (SIG 2):

Speakers and topics:   

Dr Pete Moran, (Consultant Anaesthetist, Alder Hey Children’s Hospital):

Major haemorrhage in children – is it different from adults?

Dr Anne Kelly, (Consultant Haematologist, Addenbrooke’s Hospital):

TACO in children and neonates

Dr Helen New, (Consultant Haematologist, NHSBT):

What did the 2018 national comparative audit  of the use of FFP & Cryo in Children and Neonates tell us?





















Cellular Therapies Special Interest Group (SIG 3):


Speakers and topics:

Kenny Douglas
Cellular therapy collection during the COVID pandemic - what changed and what have we learned?

Gillian McGaffin 

The impact of COVID-19 and emerging viruses on Stem Cell Processing


Helen Kelly
The impact of the pandemic on VUD registries - resilience and lessons learned
































11:00 - 11:30
Break & Trade Exhibition 
 


Simultaneous Sessions
11.30 - 13.00

11:30 - 13:00
Red Cell Special Interest Group (SIG 4):
Red Blood Cell Pathologies 

Speakers and topics:

Sara Trompeter
Precision blood matching through HaemMatch

Jeyanthy Eswaren
Southeast Asian Ovalocytosis Studies and emerging functions of Erythrocyte anion exchange protein AE1 (band 3)

Louise Tilley
Another role of Piezo1 on red cells








Session 2 of 3







Hospital Transfusion Special Interest Group (SIG 5): 
Transfusing Wisely

Speakers and topics:

John Fauld
Iron Deficiency Anaemia Audit (Scotland)

Carla Ferguson
Remote/rural transfusions
























Components Special Interest Group (SIG 6): DEHP Free Blood Bags

Speakers and topics:

Dr Ryan Evans
Overview of DEHP

Dr Dirk de Korte
How prepared are BTS for DEHP free bags

Dr Thomas Klei

Standard protocol for assessing DEHP free bags






















13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break



Simultaneous Sessions
14.00 - 15.30

14:00 - 15:30Red Cell Special Interest Group (SIG 7): 

Speakers and topics:

John Strouboulis
The long and the short of GATA1 functions in Erythopoiesis

Guillaume Rousseau
A new step on the road to red blood cell factory

Debbie Daniels
Creating human cellular model systems of β-thalassaemia








Session 3 of 3
Blood Bank Technology Special Interest Group (SIG 8): 

Speakers and topics:


Mrs Lynn Kinniburgh
Remote issue of Blood

Dr Shane Grimsley

Cell Free Fetal DNA testing - an update

Mr Ben Holmes
Automated Antenatal anti-D titration

Mr Robert Lees
Antenatal anti-D sensitisation rate






Microbiology Special Interest Group (SIG 9):

Speakers and topics:


Prof Will Irving
Occult hepatitis B infection - Is it a concern?

Katy Davison

Update on FAIR













15:30 - 16:00Break & Trade Exhibition
 

16:00 - 17:30Plenary I:
Dave Anstee Memorial Plenary Chaired by Dr Geoff Poole
Speakers and topics:

Martin Olsson
TBD

Mohandas Narla
TBD

Sara Trompeter
TBD



17:30 Exhibition Opening Evening


DAY 2: Wednesday 14th September

Time
08:00 - 08.45
Speed Networking Social
Danny Gaskin



Simultaneous Sessions
09.00 - 10.30

09:00 - 10:30Serological Case Studies:

Speakers and topics:


Shane Grimsley
TBD

Tracey Hui
TBD

Thomas Lynes
TBD







Blood Donors and Donation:

Speakers and topics:

Andrew Harris
Wales Blood Donation Initiative

Angus Wellis
Donor selection for recipient safety – the essentials 

Jayne Hughes
Optimal management of venepuncture related nerve injury in blood donors 




Quality Improvement:

Speakers and topics:



















10:30 - 11:00Break  & Trade Exhibition

 

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary II BBTS Awards
Award winners:


Introduction to Awards by BBTS President Geoff Poole

James Blundell Award: Dr Dirk de Koyte
Kenneth Goldsmith Award: Dr Su Brailsford
Race & Sanger Award: Dr Tom Scorer

The President will also introduce the BBTS Mollison Award winner:      Dr Heidi Doughty, OBE, FBBTS


12:30 - 13:00BBTS Annual General Meeting, Members Only
13:00 - 14:00Lunch & Trade Exhibition


Simultaneous Sessions
14.00 - 15.30

14:00 - 15:30
Margaret Kenwright Awards


Speakers and topics:




















 


Emergency Planning

Speakers and topics:

Dr May Roaf
Blood Supply to contingency planning post-pandemic

Miss Nicola Batrick

Changes to practice post a mass casual casualty event

David Naumann
TBD














Clinical Case Studies

Speakers and topics:

Dr Jennifer Laird
Major Risk of Obstetric Haemorrhage

Dr Suzy Morton
Child for theatre with ?antibody

Dr Tracey Hui
Pregnant woman with antibody ?IUT

Jade Farrell
Blood post-op on an island

Matt Hazell
Haemolysis in patient with sickle cell disease and multiple antibodies






15:30 - 16:45Break followed by networking and Poster Viewing Afternoon
16:45 - 17:15Poster Prize Giving
19:00 - 23:30Gala Dinner


DAY 3: Thursday 15th September

TimeSession
09:30 - 11:00
Simultaneous Sessions:

Clinical Transfusion Research - The latest in research and trials relating to Clinical Transfusion Practice

Helen New
Further findings and implications of the results of the PlaNeT2 trial

Dr Suzy Morton
An update on transfusion support in AML

Dr Andrew Charlton
Optimising transfusion support in MDS



Transfusion Practitioners

Lauren Hamilton
Data analysis for the management of the electronic BloodTrack bedside device

Mrs Sarah Lennox
TP led research - can it be done?

Ms Jane Oldham
Seeking synergy: ideas for enhancing impact 

Mrs Aimi Baird
National TP Network update

Karen Smith
UK Transfusion Practitioner discussion forum 



Hospital Laboratory Information Systems - Where are we heading?

Mr Graham Scott
Preparing for LIMS replacement

Mrs Heather Clarke
Implementing a new LIMS - the good, the bad and the ugly

Dr Jeni Davies
SCRIPT Update 


 
11:00 - 11:30Break 
11:30 - 13:00

Plenary III - 
Speakers confirmed and topics:

Dr Stephen Thomas
How Green in Transfusion?

Dr Rebecca Cardigan
Universal Components

Dr Andrew Clarke
Future of Transplantation



Q & A discussion

13:00 - 13:15Official Close, Dr Geoff Poole